SAVE UP TO 30%! Sale prices end 12/31/16. Shop Now!

SAVE UP TO 30%! Ends 12/31/16. Shop Now!

Award Grants & Winners

Demco is proud to be a Library Champion, the highest level of corporate membership in the American Library Association. At Demco, we value the contributions of outstanding leaders and thinkers in the library profession. We are pleased to support the following Grants and Awards to recognize outstanding librarians.

Funding for Libraries

DEMCO actively supports funding for libraries and other federal library legislation by participating in National Library Legislative Day and the Library Business Alliance.


Demco/Betty Barkema School Library Improvement Grant

This grant of $5,000 will provide a selected school library in California with library supplies, furniture, equipment or learning materials from Demco to improve the library for their students. Application details are available on the CSLA website

2013-2014 Recipient: Jennifer Alfonso-Punzalan, Benjamin Franklin Intermediate School, Colma, CA.
2012 Recipient: Anne Wick, Sierra Jr. Sr. High School, Tollhouse, CA.
2011 Recipient: Amber Garduno, Sutter Creek Primary Librarian, CA.
2010 Recipient: Lydia Morales, Kranz Intermediate School, El Monte, CA.
2009 Recipient: Redwood Middle School, Redwood, CA.
2008 Recipient: Miranda Doyle, Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School, San Francisco, CA.
2007 Recipient: Firebaugh Las Deltas High School Media Center, Firebaugh, CA.


Demco/PLA New Leaders Travel Grants

The Demco New Leaders Travel Grant provides a total of $5,000 in awards to public librarians new to the field by making possible their attendance at major professional development activities.

2014 Four awards presented: Andrea Hirsh, Electronic Services/Community Outreach Librarian, Juneau (Alaska) Public Libraries; Zac Paul Matthews, Digital Services Librarian, Everett (Wash.) Public Library; Emery M. Ortiz, Assistant Director, Onslow County (N.C.) Public Library; and Michelle A. Moore, Librarian and Director, Missaukee District (Mich.) Library.
2013 One award presented: Natalie Bazan, Library Director, Hopkins District (Mich.) Public Library.
2012 Four awards presented:Lisa Brock, Branch Manager, Riverside County (CA Librry System; Richard Lyda, Outreach Librarian, Arapahoe, Library District, Centennial, CO; Kirby McCurtis, Librarin II, Children, San Diego (CA) Public Library; April Wallace, Library Director, Pinson (AL) Public Library.
2011 Three awards presented: Anna Bates, Assistant Director/Children, Stuttgart (AR) Public Library; Rebecca Clarke, Reference Librarian, Springfield-Greene County (MO) Library District; Jenna Hecker, Technology & Reference Librarian, Morrill Memorial Library, Norwood, MA.
2010 Two awards presented: Emma Mejia, Fresno County Public Library; Kathy Smith, West Palm Beach Public Library.
2008 Four awards presented: Daisy Porter, San Jose (CA) Public Library; Tracy Hokaj, Tempe (AZ) Public Library; Jennifer Tchida, Bartholomew County (IN) Public Library; and Libby Feil, St. Joseph County (IN) Public Library.
2007 Four awards presented: Lise Chlebanowski, Avondale (AZ) Public Library; Janet Eldred, Hollidaysburg Area (PA) Public Library; Susan Fisher, Bethesda (TN) Public Library; Terri Romberger, Pasco County (FL) Library System.
2006 Four awards presented: Rebecca Kennedy, San Antonio, TX Public Library; Tara Caldara, Zion-Benton, IL Public Library District; Laura J. Cleveland, Fayetteville, AR, Public Library; Alexandra B. Leinaweaver, Anne Arundel, MD, County Public Library.
2005 Two awards presented: Wendy Lee, Marshall - Lyon County Library and Jennifer Dawson, Kanawha County Public Library.

Application information is available at www.pla.org.


Demco/AILA Travel Grants

2010 Three awards presented: Teresa Mares, Noli Indian School; Sandra Tharp, Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma; Melanie Toledo, Ak-Chin Indian Community Library.


Demco/ALA Black Caucus Award for Excellence in Librarianship

This award recognizes significant accomplishments that promote the status of African American librarians in the profession, or the development and implementation of resources and services for the African American community. Demco presents the winning librarian with a $500 check and a commemorative statue and makes an additional $500 to the BCALA Scholarship Fund in the winner's name.

2014 Recipient: Emily R. Guss, City Colleges of Chicago, IL.
2013 Recipient: Roberta Webb, Chicago Public Library, Chicago, IL.
2012 Recipient: Andrew P. Jackson, Executive Director, Langston Hughes Community Library & Cultural Center, Queens, NY.
2011 Recipient: Pamela Goodes, American Library Association, Chicago, IL.
2010 Recipient: Dr. Irene Owens, Dean of the School of Library and Information Science at North Carolina Central University.
2009 Recipient: Jerome Offord, Lincoln University, Jefferson City, MO.
2008 Recipient: John S. Page, The University of the District of Columbia.
2007 Recipient: Dr. Sibyl E. Moses, Library of Congress.
2006 Recipient: Dr. Carla Hayden, Enoch Pratt Free Library.
2005 Recipient: Gladys Smiley Bell, Hampton University.
2004 Recipient: Kathleen Bethel, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL.
2003 Recipient: Sylvia Sprinkle-Hamlin, Forsyth County Public Library, Winston-Salem, NC.
2002 Recipient: JoAnn G. Mondowney, Flint Public Library, Flint, MI.
2001 Recipient: Dr. Stanton Biddle, CUNY.
2000 Recipient: Satia Marshall Orange, ALA.
1999 Recipient: Mr. Bobby Player Sr., Howard University Libraries.
1998 Recipient: Ms. Rebecca Bingham.
1997 Recipient: Mr. Samuel F. Morrison.
1996 Recipient: Dr. John Tyson.
1995 Recipient: Dr. Mohammed M. Aman.
1994 Recipient: Dr. E. J. Josey.

Application information is available at www.bcala.org.


California Library Association/DEMCO Award

A $500 award from Demco to an outstanding librarian.

2007 Recipient: Cielo Bottello, Sally Gomez and Monica Cromarty.
2006 Recipient: Africa Hands, Pearl Ly and Melanee Vicedo.

Contact the California Library Association at www.cla-net.org.


California School Library Association President's Award Sponsored by Demco

This award (increased to $1,000 in 2007) from Demco spotlights an outstanding Library Media Teacher who is performing the separate but overlapping roles of Teacher, Instructional Partner, Information Specialist, and Program Administrator.

2013-2014 Recipient:Sally James, South Hillsborough School, Hillsborough, CA.
2012 Recipient: Heather Gruenthall, Western Hign School & Orangeview Junior High School, Anaheim, CA.
2011 Recipient: Lynn Sundstrom, Birch Lane Elementary School, Davis, CA.
2010 Recipient: Deborah Stanley, Central Middle School, Riverside, CA.
2009 Recipient: Sharon Stockdale, Modesto USD, CA.
2008 Recipient: Doug Achterman, San Benito High School, San Benito, CA.
2007 Recipient: Sandy Rowland, Paso Robles Joint Unified School District.
2006 Recipient: Rosemarie Bernier, Los Angeles Unified School District.
2005 Recipient: Beth A. Heisey, Bakersfield City School District.
2004 Recipient: David Bogardus, Diamond Ranch High School, Pomona Unified School District, Pomona, CA.
2003 Recipient: Wendy Chason, Media Specialist, Davis Joint Unified School District, Holmes Jr. High and Patwin Elementary School, Davis, CA.
2002 Recipient: Deborah Stanley, Library Media Teacher, Riverside Unified School District, Central Middle School.
2001 Recipient: Linda Douglas, Librarian, Golden Valley High School, Merced, CA.
2000 Recipient: Hilda Wiens, Coordinator, Library Media Services, Kerman Unified School District, Kerman, CA.
1999 Recipient: Sharon Hallberg received this $500 award in recognition of her outstanding job in her role as Library Media Teacher at the Davis High School, Davis, CA.

Contact the California School Library Association at www.schoolibrary.org for application information.


Hugh C. Atkinson Memorial/Demco Award (Illinois Library Association)

Award ($1,000) criteria: Activities or contributions relating to multi type library cooperation and/or resource-sharing (which) should meet one or more of the following standards: they should have been a sustained effort over a period of years, they should contribute a permanent contribution, and/or they should be able to serve as a model for similar programs.

2014 Recipient: Mattoon Middle School Media Center.
2013 Recipient: IHLS Share Staff & SHARE Committees (Illinois Heartland Library System).
2012 Recipient: ATLAS (Area Training for Librarians and Staff).
2011 Recipient: The Liteacy Suite, Waukegan Public Library.
2010 Recipient: Vandelia Brown.
2009 Recipient: SWAN, System Wide Automated Network.
2008 Recipient: Sarah Long, Director of the North Suburban Library Systems in IL.
2007 Recipient: Peggy Sullivan.
2005 Recipient:
Jay Starratt and the Illinois State Library Automation and Technology Department.
2004 Recipient: Kristine Hammerstrand, Director of The Illinois Library Computer Systems Office, Urbana, IL.
2003 Recipient: Valerie Wilford, Alliance Library System, Pekin, IL.
2002 Recipient: Bradley Baker, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL.
2001 Recipient: No award given.
2000 Recipient: James Ubel, the Executive Director of the Shawnee Library System in Carterville, IL.
1999 Recipient: LIBRAS, INC., a consortium of eighteen private liberal arts college libraries in the larger Chicago area, was presented with this $500 award. LIBRAS has been innovative in such interlibrary cooperation efforts as establishing direct and reciprocal borrowing privileges, creating various union lists purchasing cooperatively, and supporting continuing education activities.

Contact the Illinois Library Association at www.ila.org for application information.


Demco/Texas Library Association Research Grant

This $2000 Research Grant encourages quality research in the area of library and information science. We are also pleased to sponsor the Diversity Fairs at both ALA and the Texas Library Association conferences.

2012 Recipient: Myongho Yi, Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX.
2011 Recipient: Maria Chaill and Judi Moreillon, Texas Woman’s University, Denton,  TX.
2010 Recipient: Maria Cahill, Texas Women's University in Denton, TX.
2008 Recipient: Janine Golden, PhD., Texas Women's University, Denton, TX.
2007 Recipient: Elizabeth Figa and Tonda Bone of the University of North Texas School of Library & Information Sciences.
2006 Recipient: Gayla Byerly and Annie Downey of the University of North Texas.
2005 Recipient: Texas State University and Archives Commission.
2004 Recipient: Mary Durio (Krum), Department Head, University of North Texas Libraries, Rare Book & Texana Collections, Denton, TX.
2003 Recipient: Teri Lesesne, Library Science Department, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX.
2002 Recipient: Sylvia Vardell, Texas Woman's University.
2001 Recipient: Texas Library Association for the UCITA Task Force. The Task Force has been formed to evaluate copyright issues in the state and to focus specifically on the Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act (UCITA).
2000 Recipient: The Library Advisory Committee of the Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund Board.
1999 Recipients: Mary Lynn Rice Lively, University of Texas-Austin and Viki Ash-Geisler, Texas Woman's University-Denton.

Application information is available at www.txla.org.


Wisconsin Library Association Demco Librarian of the Year Award

This award (increased to $1,000 in 2005) is conferred upon a librarian in recognition of outstanding leadership and accomplishment in library service.

2014 Recipient: Tessa Michaelson Schmidt, Youth and Special Services Consultant for the Public Library Development (PLD) Team, Department of Public Instruction (DPI).
2013 Recipient: Michael Gelhausen, Director, Jack Russell Memorial Library, Hartford, WI.
2012 Recipient: Stephen Proces, Director, Neenah Public Library.
2010 Recipient: Marge Loch-Wouters, Youth Services Coordinator, LaCrosse Public Library.
2009 Recipient: Katie Hanson, Director of Graham Public Library, Union Grove.
2008 Recipient: Bernard Bellin, Lakeshore Library System, Waterford, WI.
2007 Recipient: Alice Sturzl, Laona School District.

2006 Recipient: No award given.
2005 Recipient: John Nichols, Director of Winnefox Library System and Oshkosh Public Library.
2004 Two awards presented: Rob Reid, Indianhead Library System, Eau Claire & Peter G. Hamon, South Central Library System, Madison.
2003 Recipient: Nicholas Burckel, Marquette University, Milwaukee.
2002 Recipient: Mary Jane Scherdin, Director, Oscar Rennebohm Library, Edgewood College, Madison.
2001 Recipient: Louise S. Robbins, Director and Professor, UW-Madison School of Library and Information Studies.
2000 Recipient: Richard Krumwiede, the Director of the Outagamie-Waupaca Library System in Appleton.
1999 Recipient: James P. Danky of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin.

Contact the Wisconsin Library Association at www.wla.lib.wi.us for application information.


Library Journal Paralibrarian of the Year

2012 Recipient: Linda Dahlquist, New Smyrna Beach Regional Library, FL.
2011 Recipient: Gilda Ramos, Patchogue-Medford Library, NY.
2010 Recipient: Alison Sloan, Reading Public Library, MA.


ILA/Demco Library Innovation Award

This award recognizes a libraryƒºÁs achievement in planning and implementing an innovative or creative program or service which has had a measurable impact on its users.

2014 Recipient: The Booth Library at Eastern Illinois University.
2013 Recipient: Cook Memorial Public Library District.
2012 Recipient: Oak Park Public Library, Idea Box.
2011 Recipient: Early Learning Center, Waukegan Public Library.
2010 Recipient: The Ray Bradbury Storytelling Festival.
2009 Recipient: Riverside Public Library.
2008 Recipient: Orland Park Public Library.
2007 Recipient: Arlington Heights Memorial Library.
2006 Recipient: Gail Borden Public Library District.
2004 Recipient: Chicago Ridge Public Library.
2003 Recipient: Warren-Newport Public Library District.
2002 Recipient: Illinois State Library.
2001 Recipient: Chicago Public Library/CPL Express.
2000 Recipient: Ashland Public Library.
1999 Recipient: Gail Borden Public Library District, Elgin.
1998 Recipient: Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy.
1997 Recipient: Bensenville Community Public Library District.
1996 Recipient: Mount Prospect Public Library.


Texas Library Association Upstart Library Award

The Highsmith Library Award recognizes two libraries– one school and one for all other library types (i.e., public, academic, special) – that have implemented creative marketing projects and/or promotions to enhance their visibility within their service community.

2014 Recipients: School category –Thelma Nelson, Sagamore Hill Elementary — Battle of the Books “Other” category – Jan Jackson, Frisco Public Library – Story Time Backpacks.
2013 Recipients:
School category – Hebron High Schoo, Lewisville ISD – Read-a-Coaster “Other” category – South Regional Library, Montgomery County Memorial Library System – Sensory Storytim.
2012 Recipient:  School category - Sloan Creek Middle School in Lovejoy ISD, Fairview, TX - Summer Reading Project.
"Other" category - Harris County Public Library, Houston, TX - Book Hunters! Your Personal Reading Consultants.
2011 Recipient:  Shackelford Jr. High School, Arlington, TX; Bertha Voyer Memorial Library, Honey Grove, TX.
2010 Recipient:  Rock Out with a Reading Buddy, Duncanville High Library; Library L.I.T.E., Montgomery Co. Memorial Library System.
2009 Recipient:  Amarillo Reads Program (Amarillo PL); Kreinhop Student Council Book Drive, Kreinhop Elementary School (KISD) .
2008 Recipient:  Frisco ISD Libraries; Frisco Public Library.
2007 Recipient:  McDermott Library, University of Texas in Dallas; Midlothian ISD and AH Meadows Public Library.
2006 Recipient:  Midway Reads, Midway ISD; Hurst Overland Reader’s Railroad, Hurst Public Library.
2005 Recipient:  Montgomery County Teen Book Festival, The Woodlands High School-McCullough Campus & The John Cooper School; Teen Read Week ƒº¿ 2004: It’s alive! @ your library, Pasadena Public Library.
2004 Recipient:  The Notorious TBC, Cedar Park Public Library; Families Reading Together, Kinkeade Early Childhood School.
2003 Recipient Chisolm Trail Middle School (Rhome): Paperback Pigouts; and Arlington Public Library: Read it Again!
2002 Recipient:  Montgomery County Memorial Library System and Conroe Independent School District: 2001 Reading Odyssey; and University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Library: Alamo Area Medical Information Project.
2001 Recipient:  Waxahachie High School Library, Bookmobile; Dr. Eugene Clark Library (Lockhart), LOCK.NET (Lockhart Neighborhood Electronic Training).
2000 Recipient:  Austin Public Library, Dظa de los niØños/Dظa de los libros;  South Texas Independent School District, Biblioteca las Americas.
1999 Recipient:  Plano Public Library Harrington Library, Circle of Success; Morehead Caney Creek Complex, Conroe ISD, STOMP (Student Teacher On-Line Mentoring Project).
1998 Recipient:  Fort Bend County (Texas) Public Library, Distance Learning Center.
1997 Recipient: Arlington Public Library (TX), Project S.T.A.R.


AASL Collaborative School Library Award

The Collaborative School Library Award recognizes and encourages collaboration and partnerships between school librarians and teachers in meeting goals outlined in Empowering Learners: Guidelines for School Library Programs through joint planning of a program, unit or event in support of the curriculum and using school library resources.

2014 Recipient: Brenda Boyer, Alison Kocis-Westgate and Josh Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.) Area High School.
2013 Recipient: Jean Hellwege, Kim Ridder, Debbie Beran, and Eric Nelson, Scott Middle School Lincoln, Neb.
2012 Recipient: Sara Oremland, Darren McNally, Corinne Berletti, and Jessica Park, Albany (CA.) High School.
2011 Recipient: Lucy Kempton, Laurie Williams, & Marisa Fiorito, Deerfield (IL) High School.
2010 Recipient: Marilyn Rothberg, General Wayne Elementary, Malvern, PA.
2009 Recipient: Maureen O'Neill & Dennis Jutras, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, MD.
2008 Recipient: Ronda Hassig & Kathy Hill, Harmony Middle School, Overland Park, KS.
2007 Recipient: Renee Zorc, Daniel J. Wright Junior High School, Lincolnshire, IL.
2006 Recipient: Melissa Bergin, Niskayuna (NY) High School.
2005 Recipient: Valerie Edwards, Monona (WI) Grove High School.
2004 Recipient: Margaret Lincoln, Lakeview High School, Battle Creek, MI.
2003 Recipient: Leslie Preddy, Perry Meridian Middle School, Indianapolis, IN.
2002 Recipient: Anieta Trame, Mattoon (IL) Middle School.
2001 Recipient: Marilyn Rothberg, Sugartown Elementary School, Malvern, PA.
2000 Recipient: Deborah Svenson, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound, TX.


WLA Upstart Award

This award recognizes a library's achievement in planning and implementing an exemplary program or service that has had a measurable impact upon its users. The purpose is to encourage innovation by highlighting collective efforts within a library, wherein staff, administration and volunteers have successfully marshalled the library's resources to benefit its users.

2009 RecipientRuff Readers Program, Racine Public Library.
2007 RecipientCarthage Family Fu Night, Hedberg Library, Carthage College, Kenosha.
2006 RecipientGame Night at Madison Public LibraryƒºÀSouth Madison Branch.
2005 RecipientLaCrosse Public Library & Murphy Library, UW-LaCrosse, LaCrosse History Unbound.
2004 RecipientMarathon County Library, M.E.S.S. Project.
2003 RecipientLaCrosse Public Library, History Repeats Itself.
2002 RecipientSandy Barnett, Coordinator, McMillan Memorial Library, Digitization Program.
2001 RecipientDon Litzer, Coordinator, McMillan Coffeehouse Series, McMillan Memorial Library.
2000 RecipientHudson Public Library, Children’s Library.
1999 RecipientMenasha Public Library Youth Department. 
1997 Recipient: West Allis Library, Internet Access for Older Adults.


ISLMA Upstart Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize annually a school library media center’s achievement in planning and implementing an innovative or creative event or service which has made a measurable positive impact on its users.

2014 Recipient: Jane Lenser, North Boone CUSD #200.
2013 Recipient: Stephanie Parton, Carbondale High School, Carbondale, IL.
2011 Recipient:  Becky Robinson, Galesburg (IL) High School.
2010 Recipient:  Sandy Walles, Washington (IL) Community High School Readapalooza.
2009 Recipient:  Janet Jenkins, Robinson (IL) High School Library Forum.
2008 Recipient:  Pam McDermott, Glen Crest Middle School Library, Glen Ellyn, IL.
2007 Recipient:  Cheryl LaMaster and Anne Fleming, St. Charles (IL) North High School Library.
2006 Recipient:  Shelley Riskin, Pleasant Ridge School, Glenview, IL.
2003 Recipient:  Anieta Trame, Mattoon (IL) Middle School.
2001 Recipient:  Georgeann L. Burch, Westview Schools, Champaign, IL.
2000 Recipient:  Elaine Buch, Addison (IL)Trail High School.
1999 Recipient:  Katherine Murphy, Indian Trail Middle School, Plainfield, IL.
1998 Recipient:  Peggy Burton, Central A&M Middle School, Assumption, IL.
1997 Recipient:  Jane Yoder, Waukegan (IL) School District.
1996 Recipient:  Steve Baule, Glenbrook (IL) South High School.


 

SALE!

Check out this month's amazing deals before they're gone!

100% SECURE SHOPPING

$0.00

View  |  Print

Checkout

Discover the Demco Family of Brands!

Demco
Upstart
Boopsie
Evanced
DEMCO Interiors